Translations for our friends around the world.

Click on banner for Tacview website

Author Topic: Can't record Tacview Flights from DCS  (Read 333 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline fishnet

  • New member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Can't record Tacview Flights from DCS
« on: November 15, 2020, 02:01:56 AM »
Hi All

I've got DCS Version 2.5.6 fully up to date and I'm running a licensed version of Tacview standard 64bit 1.8.4,
Until recently I could see and interrogsate all DCS flights successfully in Tacview. Lately however, Tacview only displays a tiny 3 kb or 4 kb ACMI file in the Tacview folder with no flight data in it. It has the proper mission title and map but nothing else. I've re-installed Tacview and the DCS Tacview exporter looks to be in place with the "export files" box ticked. Everything else appears solid. Just not getting anything across from DCS. Any ideas? thanks Fish
funny
0
informative
0
disagree
0
like
0
dislike
0
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions

Offline BuzyBee

  • Tacview
  • *
  • Posts: 69
    • Tacview
Re: Can't record Tacview Flights from DCS
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2020, 03:50:30 PM »
Hi,

In your file Saved Games\DCS\Scripts\Export.lua, do you see the following line:

local Tacviewlfs=require('lfs');dofile(Tacviewlfs.writedir()..'Scripts/TacviewGameExport.lua')


If it's not there can you try adding it.
funny
0
informative
0
disagree
0
like
0
dislike
0
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions

Offline fishnet

  • New member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can't record Tacview Flights from DCS
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2020, 01:24:48 AM »
Hi Thanks for your help. This is the detail in the DCS lua file:

dofile(lfs.writedir()..[[Scripts\SimShaker-export-core\ExportCore.lua]])
local SimShakerlfs=require('lfs'); dofile(SimShakerlfs.writedir()..'Scripts/SimShaker.lua')
local Tacviewlfs=require('lfs');dofile(Tacviewlfs.writedir()..'Scripts/TacviewGameExport.lua')

Unfortunately doesn't work with these lines. Got any ideas or places to look beyound this. Thanks
Fish
« Last Edit: November 16, 2020, 09:59:50 AM by fishnet »
funny
0
informative
0
disagree
0
like
0
dislike
0
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions

Offline BuzyBee

  • Tacview
  • *
  • Posts: 69
    • Tacview
Re: Can't record Tacview Flights from DCS
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2020, 05:31:04 PM »
Can you please share your DCS log?
funny
0
informative
0
disagree
0
like
0
dislike
0
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions

Offline fishnet

  • New member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can't record Tacview Flights from DCS
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2020, 09:49:06 PM »
Hi BuzyBee - please see attached zip file. Really appreciate your looking into this for me.  Kind regards Fish
funny
0
informative
0
disagree
0
like
0
dislike
0
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions

Offline BuzyBee

  • Tacview
  • *
  • Posts: 69
    • Tacview
Re: Can't record Tacview Flights from DCS
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2020, 05:03:57 PM »
In the export.lua can you try putting the Tacview line before the other two lines? Instead of

dofile(lfs.writedir()..[[Scripts\SimShaker-export-core\ExportCore.lua]])
local SimShakerlfs=require('lfs'); dofile(SimShakerlfs.writedir()..'Scripts/SimShaker.lua')
local Tacviewlfs=require('lfs');dofile(Tacviewlfs.writedir()..'Scripts/TacviewGameExport.lua')

Make it like this:

local Tacviewlfs=require('lfs');dofile(Tacviewlfs.writedir()..'Scripts/TacviewGameExport.lua')
dofile(lfs.writedir()..[[Scripts\SimShaker-export-core\ExportCore.lua]])
local SimShakerlfs=require('lfs'); dofile(SimShakerlfs.writedir()..'Scripts/SimShaker.lua')

Also, do you have the same same issue when you fly offline? Is it possible that the server you are flying on does not allow object export and/or has a 10-minute anti-cheat delay activated?

Lastly, try running Repair DCS World or Repair DCS World Open Beta
funny
0
informative
0
disagree
0
like
0
dislike
0
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions

Offline fishnet

  • New member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can't record Tacview Flights from DCS
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2020, 05:19:29 AM »
Hi - I have two DCS root folders in my saved games folder.

One is "DCS" and the other is "DCS.openbeta". Both have a "scripts" folder.
There was no reference to Tacview in the DCS.openbeta scripts folder. i.e.

local Tacviewlfs=require('lfs');dofile(Tacviewlfs.writedir()..'Scripts/TacviewGameExport.lua')

I put the line into the DCS.openbeta/scripts folder and it produced a Tacview file 'name.txt.acmi' which played back normally in TacView.

Do I need this "DCS" folder? It doesn't appear to do much. Thanks
funny
0
informative
0
disagree
0
like
0
dislike
0
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions

Offline BuzyBee

  • Tacview
  • *
  • Posts: 69
    • Tacview
Re: Can't record Tacview Flights from DCS
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2020, 03:42:53 PM »
The DCS.openbeta folder applies when you are launching DCS Open Beta and DCS folder applies if you are launching DCS "stable version". Even if you always use the DCS Open Beta, you might need DCS "stable version" one day if there is a problem with the Open Beta.
funny
0
informative
0
disagree
0
like
0
dislike
0
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions

Offline fishnet

  • New member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Can't record Tacview Flights from DCS
« Reply #8 on: November 18, 2020, 07:59:36 PM »
Thanks for all your help Buzy.
funny
0
informative
0
disagree
0
like
0
dislike
0
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions
No reactions

Tags:
     

    Massive US Army Helicopters "Invasion": World Record for OH-58 Kiowa Last Flight

    Started by LumituiskuBoard General Discussion

    Replies: 4
    Views: 1904
    Last post May 01, 2016, 07:27:15 PM
    by Lumituisku
    About Tacview

    Started by AsidBoard Tacview

    Replies: 0
    Views: 8868
    Last post May 21, 2016, 03:32:29 PM
    by Asid
    How I used Open Broadcaster Software and QiPress Lite to record a game session

    Started by FrankieBoard Tornado

    Replies: 5
    Views: 4762
    Last post June 06, 2016, 03:44:52 AM
    by Frankie
    How to convert Falcon 4.0 coordinates in Tacview coordinates?

    Started by VyrtuozBoard Falcon 4.0

    Replies: 0
    Views: 5931
    Last post May 25, 2016, 11:44:25 PM
    by Vyrtuoz
    How can I programmatically know where Tacview is installed on my system?

    Started by VyrtuozBoard Tutorials

    Replies: 0
    Views: 6257
    Last post May 26, 2016, 02:07:25 PM
    by Vyrtuoz